Description

Museums across Wales celebrate and promoted Wales’s outstanding cultural at this year’s Welsh Museums Festival from 28 October – 5 November 2017. Various events and exhibitions were on offer for the whole family from sleepovers to talks, from walks to re-enactments, from tea parties to Halloween themed activities.
Taking the theme of “Be Amazed” this year’s Welsh Museums Festival programme had something to cater for everybody’s taste
At Porthcawl Museum the week saw special archaeological events and activities, including an archaeological dig supported by the Glamorgan and Gwent archaeological Trust (GGAT) children undertook a 'dig' in the garden of the museum using tools and instructions from Paul Huckfield of GGAT once they had uncovered finds they then had to clean, identify and record the finds before making them ready for display in the museums archaeology display. This day included lunch, drinks and snacks and each child went home with a small gift and book from the Museum and GGAT.
Volunteers from the museum produced Roman food, including Roman flat bread, cheesecake and honey cakes, which went down well with our stewards and the public on John Street.
Other highlights of the week included Cave Art, Dustbin archaeology, a sandpit dig and the opportunity to have a go at Roman arts and crafts.
Finally visitors to the museum were able to view part of the Blundell archaeology collection for the first time.