Description

The Mold cape is a unique ceremonial gold cape which dates from the Bronze Age. This is a replica of the original which is held in the British Museum, London.

The cape was found in 1833 by workmen who were quarrying for stone in an ancient burial mound in Mold. The mound lay in a field named Bryn yr Ellyllon (the Fairies' or Goblins' Hill). The workmen uncovered a stone-lined grave containing the crushed gold cape around the remains of a skeleton. The cape would not have been suitable for everyday wear and would have been worn on ceremonial occasions. The cape is regarded as one of the finest examples of prehistoric sheet-gold working and is unique in form and design. It was beaten from a single gold ingot and decorated with ribs and bosses. It was attached to a lining, possibly of leather, which covered the chest and shoulders of the wearer.