arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterwelsh-government
  • Llyn Fach: Plant/tree & Landscape

  • View map
Map 1st Edition (1868-1892) 2nd Edition (1899-1908) 3rd Edition (1920-1932) 4th Edition (1938-1954) Tithe Map
  • Use stars to collect & save items A vector image of star to represent action to save this item   Login to save this item
  • Download (non-commercial use only)

Content can be downloaded for non-commercial purposes, such as for personal use or in educational resources.
For commercial purposes please contact the copyright holder directly.
Read more about the The Creative Archive Licence.

Image 1:Download link to the full resolution of image number 1
full resolution of image 1
Image 2:Download link to the full resolution of image number 2
full resolution of image 2
Image 3:Download link to the full resolution of image number 3
full resolution of image 3

Description

Picture: 1
Llyn Fach, Rhondda

Midsummer 1972 at Llyn Fach. Water at winter level on 11th June - no lobelia. Molinia shoots just penetrating dead leaves
Marys species name: Molinia
Scientific name: Molinia caerulea
Common name: Purple Moor-grass

Date: 11/06/1972

Picture: 2
Llyn Fach, Rhondda

Pines below Llyn Fach and view to north west. June 1972
Marys species name: pine
Scientific name: Pinus
Common name: Pine

Date: June 1972

Picture: 3
Llyn Fach crags. Rhigos 1972

Heathery crag at eastern summit of Llyn Fach cliffs.
Marys species name: Heather
Scientific name: Calluna vulgaris
Common name: Heather

Comments (0)

You must be logged in to leave a comment