The scholar and lexicographer Daniel Silvan Evans (1818-1903) was born in Llannarth, Cardiganshire. Following a period working as teacher he was ordained a priest. He served in a number of parishes in north Wales before ending his days at Llanwrin. He also worked as a lecturer in Welsh at University College Aberystwyth between 1875 and 1883. He is best remembered for his work as a lexicographer. He spent a considerable period collating information for his Welsh dictionary and started publishing the work in parts. However, the work was not completed before his death in 1903.