Description

Mrs Jane Evans was the paternal grandmother of Rev. William Evans (the Archdruid Wil Ifan) who owned this photograph. She was born on 10 February 1829 in Llanycrwys, Carmarthenshire, and baptised on 12 February 1829 at Ffaldybrenin Independent Chapel. She was the daughter of Daniel Williams, a farmer, of Tynywern, Llanycrwys and his wife Ann, who was the daughter of Isaac Bowen of Esgaircrwys and his wife Jane John. On 5 December 1849, in Llanycrwys Church, she married Evan Evans (1823-90; also known as Evan Evan Jenkins) the son of Evan Evan Jenkins of Silian, Cardiganshire, and his wife Ann Zacheus William. Evan and Jane farmed at Tynywain/Tynywaun in Llanycrwys, but around 1866 he lost his tenancy – apparently because he was a dissenter and a Liberal supporter – and the family moved to Felinfach in the parish of Conwil Caio. Evan died there on 16 February 1890; Jane died on 4 January 1895 at Felindolau (Dolaucothi Mill), the home of her daughter Ann, the wife of the miller John Jones. Evan and Jane are both buried at Ffaldybrenin. Six of their children survived into adulthood: the eldest was Rev. Dr Dan(iel) Evans (1850-1929), the minister in Moriah (Blaenwaun). Zion (Cwmavon) and Hawen and Bryngwenith (Cardiganshire), and the father of Wil Ifan. The others were Evan (1852-74); Ann (1854-1933); John (1856-1932), who became the schoolmaster at Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire for very many years; David (1858-1903) who farmed at Pantybryn, Llanycrwys; and Margaret (1860-76): Evan, John and Margaret are also buried at Ffaldybrenin.