Transcription:

'At a meeting of the Parishioners of the Parish of Llanelly in vestry assembled the 17th August 1843. Wm Chambers Esq Junr. Chairman. Resolved that is it the opinion of this meeting,consisting of 130 Tithe payers in the parish of Llanelly, that they are paying a higher rate of tithe than they can, from the depressed state of agriculture afford, and they now earnestly request Mr. Rees Goring Thomas, the Impropriator of the Tithes, to take their case into his immediate consideration and, without delay, communicate to the Chairman of this meeting what reduction he is disposed to make. Resolved that the Chairman be requested to communicate with the Tithe Commissioners, and ascertain, whether from the circumstance of their being a local Tithe act in the parish, it will be precluded from coming under the general Tithe commutation act. Resolved that this meeting be adjourned to Thursday the 31st day of August inst. at the Town hall at 4 o'clock to receive the answers of the Tithe Commissioners and of Mr. R. Goring Thomas.
(Signed) Wm Chambers Jnr. Chairman.'