Description

R. Goring Thomas writes to William Chambers concerning the need to gather evidence about the recent attack on Gelliwernen farm, Llan-non, the home of John Edwards, agent to R. Goring Thomas.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'Col. Trevor [Baron Dynevor] was of the opinion that as there seemed to be a prospect of getting further evidence (and the writer had seen J. Rees) the warrants should not issue until the result would be known. Edwards had made his deposition before Mr. Lewis of Stradey so that the warrant had better be issued by him and executed by the recipient's constables. Should Mr. Edwards think it necessary would he or Mr. Rees go with a guard to Gellywernen that night?'.

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 30.