Description

This letter was sent from Hannah Edwards, daughter of John Edwards, Gelliwernen, to William Chambers, 30? August 1843. The letter warns of an impending attack by the followers of Rebecca on Gelliwernen farm, Llan-non. John Edwards was agent to Rees Goring Thomas who was responsible for collecting tithe payments in the parish. Gelliwernen had previously been attacked on the night of 22 August 1843.

Transcription:

'Sir, Gellyglyd is situated near New Lodge on the Swansea Road between Cross Hands and Pontardulais. I have no further information to give excepting that they are certain of being at the places I mentioned tonight by all that we have heard and I hope and trust that you will catch them.
Yours respectfully,
H. R. Edwards