Transcription:

'County of Carmarthen, Honor or Lordship and Liberty of Kidwelly (to Wit): The Information of John Kirkhouse Cook fo the Town of Llanelly in the County of Carmarthen, surgeon, taken and acknowledged on behalf of our Sovereign Lady the Queen touching the death of Sarah Williams at the house of Mrs Martha Philpots called [?] by the names or sign of the Black Horse at Pontardulas in the parish of Llanedy in the said Honor or Lordship and Liberty of Kidwelly in the county of Carmarthen aforesaid on Monday the Eleventh day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty three before me William Bonville Esquire, Coroner for the said Honor or Lordship and Liberty on an Inquisition then and there taken on view of the body of Sarah Williams then and there lying dead.

This Information on his Oath saith: I have with Mr. Benjamin Thomas just inspected and made a post mortem examination of the body of the deceased Sarah Williams now lying at Pontardulas. I examined the external part of the body of the deceased minutely with Mr. Thomas and found no external marks of violence excepting some gun shot wounds 3 or 4 on the head which did not penetrate only through a portion of the ...'