Description

Statement made on oath by Thomas Philipps of Topsail, Pembrey, before William Chambers, 12 December 1843.

Transcription:

'Statement made by Thomas Philipps of Topsail. Between 10 & 11 o'clock on the night of the attack on Mr. Newman's house I was called upon by Shoni Yscubor fawr & went with the party. On my way I had a conversation with Dai Cantwr. Thomas Morris a collier living by the 5 cross roads was walking before us with a long gun. I said Thomas is enough to frighten one with his long gun. Dai said there is not such a free man as Tom in the rank. Dai added I was coming up Gellygwlanog field arm in arm with him after burning Mr Chambers'r Ricks of hay & had had a Gun in the other hand & Tom said here is a horse & up with his Gun & shot it slap down and it was a horse, Mr Chamber's horse, and Dai said that one of the party struck a horse with a knife, the blood poured & Tom Morris held his hand under the blood and called upon the persons to come forward and dip their finger in it and take it as a sacrifice instead of Christ and that the parties did so, and Dai added that he had often heard of a sacrament in many ways but had never heard of sacrament by a horse before that night. I asked him how ... Thomas Phillip'.