Description

Statement of David Davies, also known as 'Dai'r Cantwr', a prisoner at Carmarthen Gaol, relating to an incident at the home of J. P. Luckraft. The statement was heard before William Chambers Jnr. and John M. Tierney, Inspector of the London Police, 17 January 1844.

Transcription:

'County of Carmarthen to wit: The Voluntary Examination and statement of David Davies otherwise called Dai'r Cantwr, now a prisoner confined in the Gaol of the County of Carmarthen under sentence made in the presence and hearing of Mr. Chambers the Younger Esq. J. P. and John M. Tierney, Inspector of the London Police, the seventeenth day of January in the year 1844 relative to the outrage committed at Mr. Luckraft at the sea side on the _____ day of ______ 1843 who saith as follows: There were present at the time the outrage was committed at Mr. Luckrafts the following persons namely John Morris who fetched Johnny of Yscybborfawr, William Jenkins farmer, William James, Evan Jenkins of Gellyhir who shewed us Mr. Luckrafts house, Charles Edward, William Walters and his apprentice Evan Hugh came with us part of way but turned back, Davy of Kilverryucha, William the smith by the Drovers' Arms who has his thumb off, Shoni of Yscybborfawr, William Davies of Pontyberem, the two Boys of Gellyhir, William Richards a Pilot, another Pilot who wore a southwester has a fresh complexion is about five feet six inches h[e]ight and is about 30 years of age, myself [Private notes: 'Roberts' who keeps the Trafalgar at the sea side Llanelly knows the man with whom Shoni of Yscybborfawr was quarrelling, and who is a relation to the second Pilot] Davy of Cilverryucha went for more money for Becca and he got a Sovereign from his Uncle who is a Pilot and he put it in his pocket but Shoni of Yscybborfawr made him give up Ten shillings of it.'