Description by Evan D. Jones:

'Memorandum concerning the apprehension of John Jones and David Davies. Undated. On 25 September Mr. Nevill requested Mr. Brown (magistrates' clerk) to attend at his office with William Francis. They had a long consultation as to the outrage committed the preceding Saturday at Mr. Newman's. The following day, on the deposition of one David Lewis, Mr. Nevill granted warrants against John Jones and David Davies, which were placed in the hands of William Francis to take to Pontyberem where the London police were stationed. Mr. Nevill instructed Francis to see Mr. McDougal of Trimsaran and use his best endeavours to obtain further evidence.'

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 57.