Description by Evan D. Jones:

'A letter from Henry Lawrence of Carmarthen to W. Chambers, junior, 24 February, 1844. His tenant's wife of Kilferry informed him that two window frames and windows had been broken down and the damage had been rated at one pound. She had also complained of a robbery of £15 from the dairy. He thought it due to the persons who entered the dairy to put that right and that the damage to the windows should be repaired by the persons committing the injury.'

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 59.