Description

Bidding letter inviting guests to the wedding of Thomas Jones and Jane Thomas, which is to be held on 3 November 1812.

In south-west Wales, it was a common custom to invite guests to the wedding ceremony and the feast afterwards. Before the advent of the 'penny post' a 'gwahoddwr' or bidder was engaged to call at the houses of friends and acquaintances and deliver the invitation verbally. However, from the late eighteenth century onwards, the bidding letter became increasingly popular. Although the bidding letter shared many of the characteristics of the 'stori wadd' (bidding story), in that it adhered to a fairly set pattern, it undoubtedly lacked much of the humour which was evident in the oral presentation. By the end of the nineteenth century, both traditions had almost died out in Wales.