Description

This survey and valuation of lands in the parishes of Cerrigceinwen, Llangristiolus, Llanddeusant, Llanfflewin, Llanrhuddlad, Aberffraw and Ceirchiog, Anglesey, was compiled by Thomas Jones, Bryntirion, and William Jones, Nant, on behalf of the David Hughes Charity in 1811. At that time, these lands were owned by the feoffees or trustees of the David Hughes Charity. The charity was set up by David Hughes, who founded the Free Grammar School at Beaumaris in 1603. Following the establishment of the school, David Hughes bought several farms in Anglesey and Caernarfonshire in order to provide a permanent endowment to his charity. Other lands were bought by the feoffees at a later date and many of these farms were still owned by the charity when the school was taken over by the county in 1895.