This Presentment reads as follows (translation):
'It is true that Alice ferch Gruffydd lately of Caernarvon, housewife, the 20th day of July in the second year of the reign of King Edward the Sixth with force and arms entered into the house of Elin Lewis lately of Caernarvon and made an assault on the aforesaid Elin and struck her with stones etc. and maltreated her contrary to the peace of the said lord the king etc. Item, Roger Lloyd for forestalling of the king's market in buying of fish at the weirs and Llanfaglan, buying eight salmons for the price of 8d. and selling the same at Caernarvon for 12d. each. Item, the same Roger for reviling and miscalling the inquest of salmons to the great hurt of the same borough etc.]'

Source: W. Ogwen Williams (ed.), 'Calendar of the Caernarvonshire Quarter Sessions Records' (1956), p. 52.