Description

The clock has a thirty hour movement with a brass face which is engraved “Sam Roberts Llanfair” and is numbered 408 to the back of the dial. The case is exceptional and made from Welsh oak throughout. It has a gothic shaped door which is inlaid with a central star and with two further corner stars which are made from bog-oak and holly. The door is also cross-banded in figured oak and is flanked by two fluted quarter columns. The base panel is cross-banded with walnut. The original hood has a fretted frieze which is backed by red coloured material, possibly leather, and there are two turned yew-wood pillars either side of the dial door which is also cross-banded in figured oak and has original wooden lock and iron hinges. This wonderful case was probably made by John Lloyd of Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa, a carpenter who supplied many cases for Samuel Roberts’ clocks at this period. The case is in remarkable original condition with only the base plinth having been replaced at some time; probably due to the clock standing on a damp floor at some point in its life.

Llanfair Caereinion, Montgomeryshire circa 1775