Description

The following pages show selected illustrations from the volume, 'The Old Cottages of Snowdonia' (1908) by the architects Harold Hughes and Herbert Luck North. Harold Hughes (1864-1940) began to practice as an architect in Bangor in 1891. In 1900 he was appointed diocesan architect and surveyor. Herbert Luck North (1871-1941) was educated at Uppingham and Jesus College, Cambridge. He was articled in London and worked as an assistant to Sir Edwin Lutyens before forming a consortium of architects in London. At the turn of the century he returned to north Wales and opened a practice in Llanfairfechan. He also published 'The Old Churches of Arllechwedd' (1900) and, in collaboration with Harold Hughes, 'The Old Churches of Snowdonia' (1924).