Description

This inscribed stone dates from the 6th century and was found at the ruin of Capel Bronwen, in the parish of Llantrisant, Anglesey. Stones of this nature were generally erected as tombstones or memorials. This stone is particularly important not only for its unusual length (147cms) and detail but because it is a rare example of an inscription which commemorates a woman. However, the majority of the inscription relates to her husband who was a priest and possibly a bishop. This demonstrates that there was an organised church in existence in 6th century Anglesey. The Latin inscription is carved on the face and the side and reads as follows: '... iva, a most holy woman lies here, who was the very loving wife of Bivatigirnus, servant of God, bishop (?priest), and disciple of Paulinus, by race a ...docian, and an example to all his fellow citizens and relatives, both in character (and) in rule of life, (as also) of wisdom (which is better) than gold or gems'. To view the 3 lines of inscription on the right-hand side of the stone, click on the 'additional item' which is linked to this main image.

Source: V. E. Nash-Williams, 'The Early Christian Monuments of Wales' (University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1950).