arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterNoddir gan Lywodraeth Cymru | Sponsored by Welsh Government

Description

This Crown was won by R. Silyn Roberts (1871-1930) at the National Eisteddfod held in Bangor in 1902. His winning poem to Trystan and Isolde was published in 'Trystan ac Esyllt a Chaniadau Eraill' (1904). The Crown was designed by Harold Rathbone of Liverpool.

Silyn was a native of Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire. He worked as a quarryman for a period before enrolling at the University College of North Wales, Bangor. He was a committed socialist and in 1925 he established the North Wales branch of the Workers' Educational Association (the WEA).