Description

Before the First World War was declared Swansea Town FC enthusiastically anticipated the start of the new season. A new manager, John William Bartlett, was appointed on 8 May 1914. He came highly recommend with an excellent reputation. He had turned down an offer from the German F.A. to take charge of the whole of South Germany. New players came in the form of Ben Beynon, a recruit from Swansea Rugby Football Club (RFC). Too young to sign up for armed service, he played as an amateur for the Swans. Moreover, the squad was boosted by the arrival Welsh international T.J. Hewitt from Chelsea and Amos Lloyd from West Bromwich.