Description

The 'Revolt School' was established in the vestry of Llandecwyn Wesleyan chapel in 1906, as a direct response to the Balfour Education Act which was passed four years previously in 1902. The debate surrounding its establishment centred on the decision taken in 1902 to transfer responsibility of all schools to county councils - this meant that local education authorities would be responsible for financing all schools, including Church schools and other voluntary schools. Given the tensions which existed between Nonconformists and members of the Church at this period, it was not surprising that a number of Welsh councils were opposed to this decision.

In Merionethshire, it became evident that the local authority was unwilling to conform to the 1902 Education Act. In 1905 the council attempted to close the National School (run by the Church) at Llandecwyn in order to coerce the pupils to join the council school. This decision was the cause of considerable disagreement and debate which led the government to conduct an official inquiry into the matter. The inquiry concluded that there was no need for a school in Llandecwyn, yet paradoxically, the National School was also granted permission to continue. Merionethshire County Council was clearly not prepared to give in on the matter and a decision was made to open a new school, (which became known as the 'Revolt School'), to compete against the National School. It soon became apparent that the council had won its battle: by August 1906, 25 pupils were registered at the 'Revolt School' while only 5 pupils were on the register of the National School. Eventually, the government was forced to conceed defeat and acknowledge the success of the 'Revolt School'. Soon afterwards, the county was given permission to build a new school at Llandecwyn.

Source: Unpublished notes by Einion Thomas and H. G. Williams, Meirionnydd Archives.