Description

A magneto-electric machine, sometimes known as a 'Faradic' machine, used to generate and apply electric shocks for medical purposes. The two blue drums contain coils of wire which generate electricity when rotated over a magnet that is fixed beneath them. They are turned by means of the ornate wheel and handle. A set of two or more wires, terminating in brass tubes to be held by the patient, or placed elsewhere on the body, transmitted the electric shock.

The first practical machine of this type was made by M. Hippolyte of Paris in 1832, and was later improved by Clarke of London. It was believed that this treatment benefitted patients suffering from rheumatism, headaches, piles or muscle problems.