Description

A teapot from the service used at the Mackworth Hotel, Swansea, dating from around the 1930s. It is decorated with an image of a lady in Welsh costume.

The Mackworth Hotel was named after the Mackworth family, wealthy industrialists who owned the Gnoll Estate in Neath, and many industrial enterprises in the area. The hotel was founded in Wind Street in the 18th century, and remained one of the premier hotels in Swansea well into the 20th century. Originally The Mackworth Arms, it was renamed when the original building was purchased by the government for redevelopment in the 1890s, and the enterprise was moved to High Street, Swansea.