Description

Presented to the Royal Institution of South Wales, by Messrs. Vivian & Sons Ltd, Hafod Copper Works, Swansea, 1920.

John Henry Vivian (1785-1855), one of the most important figures in the South Wales copper industry during the 19th century, built the Hafod Copper Works in 1809. From the mid eighteenth century until the late nineteenth century the Welsh copper smelting industry was internationally pre-eminent. Initially based on the smelting of Cornish copper ores with the metallurgical coals found in the Swansea, Llanelli and Neath area, from the second quarter of the nineteenth century copper ores were imported from all parts of the world. Many of the older smelting concerns were established with Cornish capital, including the largest concern of all, Vivian & Sons. The dominant product of the works of 'Copperopolis' as Swansea termed itself was ingots, although in the nineteenth century the larger works installed rolling mills to produce sheets and plate. Welsh smelted copper was exported to most parts of the world. The industry rapidly declined in the last quarter of the nineteenth century as a result of smelting works being established nearer to the mines which formerly supplied Swansea with its ores.