Description

(in Welsh) Dafydd, who was born between the wars tells the story of, as a little boy, finding the initials DHW on a coping tile on the wall outside his house. As these were the same initials as his own he was mystified. It was only years later he was told that he had been named after his uncle, David Henry Williams who had been killed during the last weeks of the Great War. Many years later the wall was demolished but the granddaughter of one of the other boys who had carved their names saved the tile and recently gave it to Dafydd.
Dafydd’s son is Gerwyn Williams, the crowned bard. In 1993 he dedicated to the memory of David Henry Williams his book about Welsh-language poetry of the First World War, Y Rhwyg: Arolwg o Farddoniaeth Gymraeg y Rhyfel Byd Cyntaf (Gwasg Gomer, Llandysul: 1993).