Chris Charters discusses how he came to ‘live and breathe’ cider.

Chris Charters is Deputy Director of CAMRA Wales, Cider Co-ordinator of CAMRA Wales and Chairman of CAMRA Wales and organises various cider festivals annually across mid Wales. He is also a Director of The Welsh Perry & Cider Society. He has worked with cider for most of his life.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Chris Charters and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 15th of December 2016 at Arvon Ales, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5DL.

Please note it was a wet and windy day and the recording was made in the pub.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk