Description

Mae Gethin ap Dafydd o Seidr Sir Benfro Gethin yn disgrifio y tair afal seidr cynhenid or enw Pig Aderyn, Pen Caled a Pren Glas sy’n tyfu yn Llandudoch, Sir Benfro, Cymru. Hefyd y storiau tu ol ir afalau a sut fath o seidr mae'r afalau yma yn cynhyrchu.

Gethin and Julie ap Dafydd are the proprietors and cider makers behind Gethin’s Cyder, based in Haverfordwest in Pembrokeshire. Gethin has been producing cider since 2002. They also manage 3 orchard sites in Pembrokeshire. Gethin’s Cyder has won numerous awards, many at the annual Welsh Cider and Perry Society Festival. At the time of this recording in 2016 they only stock their produce within Pembrokeshire.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Gethin ap Dafydd and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 11th of December 2016 at Gethin and Julie’s home in Haverfordwest, SA61 2RQ.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

Archive reference HOCW/GC/4