Description

WPCS Festival goers tell us why they have attended this year and what ciders they have tried. Includes a festival goer who has attended each festival and a description of the festival atmosphere.

The Welsh Perry and Cider Festival was founded in 2001 by Dave Matthews, the founder of The Welsh Perry and Cider Society. The WPCS festival runs annually on the last May Bank Holiday weekend. The WPCS festival hosts many prestigious awards for Welsh cider making. The WPCS festival has been at various locations including Blaengawney Farm and The Clytha Arms and is currently hosted at Caldicot Castle, NP26 9HU.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with WPCSF festival goers by Emily Underwood-Lee on the 27th of May 2017 in the open air at The WPCS Festival 2017 at Caldicot Castle and edited by Catrin James.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

Archive reference HOCW/WPCS/5