Description

Glyn Smith talks about how he will implement the planting of a museum orchard and tells us about Erddig’s popular annual apple day in the autumn.

Glyn Smith is the Head Gardener at Erddig Hall and Gardens, a National Trust property near Wrexham (LL13 0YT), and has been working at Erddig for 30 years. Alongside other venues in Wales, Erddig is planting a museum orchard of Welsh varieties of cider apple and perry pears as part of 'The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales project'.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Glyn Smith and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 1st of November 2017 at Erddig Hall and Gardens, LL13 0YT.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

nationaltrust.org.uk/erddig