Description

Press-moulded earthenware dish with brown slip-trailed lines joggled on a yellow slip base, excavated at Brookhill Pottery, Buckley, where it was made c.1690-1720.

This dish was made by pressing out the clay into a convex mould. A yellow liquid slip was applied first, then a brown slip added. The pot was joggled while the clays were wet to make the marbled effect. The rim has been finished with a well defined scalloped impression.

The area around Buckley has been associated with the production of pottery since the 13th or 14th centuries. Nineteen different pottery sites have been identified producing a wide range of ceramic wares in the six hundred year period up to the mid 20th century. In the 17th and 18th centuries, many of the wares produced were of high quality on a par with Staffordshire wares of the same date.