Description

Alex Simmens explains how alcohol content is created in cider by monitoring the Specific Gravity in the liquid. Includes an explanation of the traditional method of Cold Racking. Includes cider fermentation noise in background of recording.

Alex Simmens is the proprietor of Llanblethian Orchards Cider. Founded in 2006 Llanblethian Orchards Cider produces real cider made from apples and pears grown in the shadow of St Quentin's Castle. They have won numberous awards including being named CAMRA Champion Cidermakers of Wales in 2014, 2016 and 2017.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Alex Simmens and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 23rd of November 2016 at Llanblethian Orchards, located in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, CF71 7EL.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

Archive Reference HOCW/LLO/2