Description

Emily Meilleur is the organiser of Llanberis Community Orchard Group and is also Senior Biodiversity Officer for Gwynedd Council. Emily explains how The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales project has benefited the group and shares what has happened in the last year. This recording was made as an outcome evaluation story for the project.

The Llanberis Community Orchard group want to create orchards in and around Llanberis, Snowdonia for the local community. The groups’ aims are to grow fruit for the local community, bring people together to celebrate orchards and to learn how to graft and prune fruit trees, press apple juice and maybe make cider. With help from The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales project, the group have been able to plant new trees of Welsh varieties at their orchard based at Llanberis YHA, Snowdon. Through a Digital Story Workshop volunteers from Llanberis Community Orchard Group were facilitated to create and record short stories about the community orchard and were introduced to the principals of recording oral histories and stories.

This digital story was created for ‘The Heritage of Orchards and Cider Making in Wales’, a two year HLF funded project in partnership with The George Ewart Evans Centre For Storytelling at The University of South Wales and The Welsh Cider and Perry Society.
This story recorded with Emily Meilleur and edited by Project Associate Catrin James on the 31st of January 2108 at Llanberis YHA, LL55 4SR.

For more information - storytelling.research.southwales.ac.uk, www.welshcider.co.uk

Archive reference HOCW/LLCO/8