ID Tags; W.T.Walker

William Thomas Walker was born in Mirfield Yorkshire in 1891 to George and Jemima Walker. His father was a carpenter on the London and Yorkshire Railway. William was trained as a gardener and in the 1911 census he is living with his parents. At outbreak of war he joined the Royal Field Artillery. It is believed that he had pre-war contacts at Criccieth plus he may have trained there with the RFA in the summer of 1915. He courted and married local girl Nell Jones and made Criccieth his home. He served in most of the major campaigns; was badly wounded by shrapnel and was gassed. He was mentioned in despatches.
After the war he settled down in the town where he established a successful market garden at the rear of West Parade where Gerddi Abereistedd is today. He died in 1973.