Description

Humphrey Jones writes to his parents on 17 August 1854 from London. He describes his work in the druggist shop where he is employed. He gets up at six o'clock every morning and opens the shop at half past six. He says that a woman who lives nearby washes his clothes, she charges 15 shillings a quarter for the work. He is glad to say that he receives plenty of food at his lodgings. He is not so sure that he is learning much from his employer as he is really an apothecary and is 'rather ignorant of the work of a Druggist'. Humphrey explains why he has decided to attend the chapel at Moorfields.