Description

This song-book was published by Gwasg Gee, Denbigh, in 1887. The songs all relate to the 'Tithe Disturbances' which took place in the counties of Denbigh and Flint during the period 1886-90. Tithes were payments made by parishoners 'in kind' in order to support their clergymen; this meant presenting the local vicar with a tithe (a tenth) of the crops produced. These payments were the source of considerable discontent among the people of rural Denbighshire and Flintshire, many of whom were Nonconformists and resented having to make such contributions to the Anglican Church. A number of farmers refused to pay their tithes, leading to widespread protests and confrontations with the authorities.

Thomas Gee (1815-98), the owner of the publishing company Gwasg Gee, was a leading opponent of the 'tithe' payments and it is not surprising therefore that he supported the campaign by publishing this volume of protest songs.