Description

This deed of gift, dated 1176, is the oldest document housed at Caernarfon Record Office. It is written in Latin and relates to a gift of lands called 'Eskengaynauc' from Mareduth, son of Howe, lord of the province of Edeyrnion and the monks at Sanctamarchell. Also shown is the seal proper of Mareduth son of Howe, in green wax.
1. Mareduth son of Howe, lord of the province of Ederyniouin
2. Monks of Santamarchell.
Gift of lands called 'Eskengaynauc' with confirmation of sale by Heylewith who formerly held the land, of all his right in the same, to the said monks for two and a half pounds in silver, and of sale by Madoc son of Lewarch, who disputed the same land, of all his right in the same to the said monks for one pound, and gift of the same into the hand of Ithell, abbot, of Stradmarchell.
Witnesses: Master Tiuaun; Howel [son of Ithel; ?Ioruerth Seithmarchaug]' Ioruerth son of Eynniaun; Meuric son of Kadugann.
.