Description

This printed card reads 'Nid oes Bradwr yn y ty hwn' ('There is no traitor in this house'). These cards were issued to the striking quarrymen during the Penrhyn Quarry Strike of 1900-03 and were placed in the windows of their homes. The quarry dispute created a deep division in the community between the strikers and the strike-breakers. The majority of the cards remained in the windows of Bethesda for over two years - when a card was removed from the window it was a sign that another quarryman had returned to work.

Based on a description in the Welsh Slate Museum Handbook (National Museum of Wales, 2002), page 43.