Description

This letter was sent by R. J. Thomas, from the barque 'Cambrian Warrior', Victoria Dock, Melbourne, Australia, to his uncle, aunt and cousin in Caernarfon, 28 November 1897. He thanks them for their letter and tells them that he has asked his father to allow him to leave the sea and become an ironmonger. He writes about the miserable passage which they had - their voyage took 95 days. He is glad that his father has arrived safely after his long voyage. He mentions his cousin's education and wishes he had continued at school instead of going to sea:
'I think it is a dog's life not a man's. If I knew what I know to-day I would never speak of the sea.'