Description

Maria Stella (1773-1843) was born in the village of Modigliana, Tuscany, Italy. In 1786, at the age of thirteen, she married Sir Thomas Wynn of Glynllifon, Caernarfonshire, the first Lord Newborough (1736-1807). Lord Newborough had become infatuated by the young girl during his stay in Italy. Maria Stella travelled to Wales with her husband in 1792 and in 1802 and 1803 gave birth to two sons. Following the death of her husband she married the Russian Count Ungern-Sternberg in 1810 and settled in Paris. It was after leaving Wales that Maria Stella gained considerable notoriety. On the death of her father in 1821, she received a letter written by him, informing her that she was not in fact his daughter. From then on, Maria Stella devoted all her time and money to establishing her true identity. Her investigations led her to believe that she was the legitimate daughter of Philip, Duke of Orleans, and thus had a legitimate right to the French throne. However, despite her efforts, Maria Stella failed in her attempts to prove her identity as a French princess and she died in poverty in Paris at the age of 72.

This letter was sent by Maria Stella to her son, Spencer, the third Lord Newborough, from her home in Paris in 1810. She hopes that he liked the pictures which she sent and that the parcels for Fanny were received. She is ill and has no money. She lent the late Mrs Wilkins £500 in 1808 and the trustees have never repaid her. She writes that half that amount would be very welcome. The Burdetts often gave her 'trifles' before they came into great wealth but now they refuse her. Lady Bute was very different. Maria Stella has exchanged her carriage for a portrait of Lady Jane Seymour so now she cannot leave Paris.