Description

In August 1958 the remains of 'Brymbo Beaker Man' were discovered in a burial cist at Brymbo, near Wrexham. The cist measured 96.25cm x 78.75cm and was covered by a large sandstone capstone. The incomplete human skeleton found inside was that of an early Bronze Age male. 'Brymbo Man', as he became known, is Wrexham's oldest resident, some 3,500 years old. Archaeologists believe he was 173 cms (5 feet 8 inches) tall and aged between 35 and 40 years. He was found with a flint knife and an earthenware beaker which had been buried with him. The find was taken to the National Museum in Cardiff until May 1998 when it was returned to Wrexham. In 2001 Manchester University produced a wax model reconstruction of the skull which can also be seen in the galleries of Wrexham Museum.