Description

This football medal was presented to the full-back Moses Russell, Welsh International Cup winner, in 1912.
Moses Richard Russell was born in Tredegar, Monmouthshire, on 20 May 1888. After a period working underground in the coal mines, Russell played football for Tonpentre and Merthyr Town before joining Southport in 1912. He returned to Merthyr in 1913 on a free transfer when Southport were faced with financial problems. In 1914 he signed for Plymouth for a club record fee of £400. During the First World War, he served with the Royal Army Service Corps but returned to Plymouth at the end of the war. He won over twenty international caps and toured Canada with the Welsh side in 1929. During this trip he was involved in a disturbing incident at Hamilton, Ontario, when a member of the crowd pointed a pistol towards him following a pitch invasion. Russell returned to south Wales before the Second World War and joined the Territorial Army during the war. He died at Chepstow on 18 December 1946.
Source: Gareth M. Davies and Ian Garland (eds.), 'Who's Who of International Soccer Players' (Wrexham, 1991).