Description

This World Cup medal was presented to Mervyn Griffiths, football referee at the 1950 World Cup, Brazil.
Mervyn Griffiths was a native of Abertillery, Monmouthshire. After leaving school he was employed as a schoolteacher in Devon before moving to take up a post at Durham Road, Newport, Monmouthshire, in 1932. In 1934, he began officiating as a referee in the Newport and District League. By 1939 he had been appointed a linesman in the Football League and in 1949 he referred his first F.A. cup tie. He was also to officiate in two Home International matches played that year. Griffiths officiated in both the 1950 and 1954 World Cup championships. Griffiths was a linesman in the final of the World Cup held in Switzerland in 1954 between Hungary and Germany. Hungary were expected to win the championship but a goal by the Hungarian player, Puskas, was disallowed as a result of an offside decision by Griffiths. The score remained at 3-2 and Germany won the match and the World Cup.