Description

The inscription on this silver trowel reads as follows: 'Presented to Mrs. Dennis on the occasion of her laying Memorial Stone of the Brake Wesleyan Chapel, Moss 18th May 1885'.

The English Methodist chapel was opened in 1886 and dedicated to the 'Glory of God'. It was more commonly known as 'The Brake Chapel'. There are few families within the Pentre Broughton district who did not have some connection with the church at one time or another. The chapel became the focus of the community and the schoolroom was used as a soup kitchen during the 1926 General Strike. Wrexham Museum will preserve the foundation stones of Brake Chapel following the demolition of the building in February 2003.