Medical Report for Griffith Pritchard of Criccieth
He was the son of Criccieth’s town crier and was a seafarer working on the Australian coast at the outbreak of war. He joined the Australian Imperial Forces and was transported to Egypt. By then the Gallipoli campaign was coming to an end so he was transferred to France where he served for the rest of the war. Of interest in this report is the comment of a scar on his right calf. This injury was incurred when, as a boy, he was a member of the crew of the Porthmadog schooner “Owen Morris” which had to be abandoned when she was being driven into the caves at Black Rock. When leaping from the schooner to the Criccieth lifeboat his leg was crushed between the two.