arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterNoddir gan Lywodraeth Cymru | Sponsored by Welsh Government

Description

Wooden plaque of David Lloyd George by Emile de Vynck, Belgian Refugee, located at the Memorial Hall Criccieth

At the outbreak of war in 1914, as the German Army swept into Belgian, a flood of refugees fled before them. Thousands arrived in London with very few possessions or money. The Red Cross worked hard to find homes from them and local M.P. David Lloyd George organised places for three families at Criccieth where homes and employment were provided.
One of the men was Emile de Vynck, a gifted wood carver, who was found a home in Pentrefelin. At the end of the war most of the refugees returned home but Emile remained to live in the district.
This plaque was carved by him in the 1920s.

Wording on the brass paque.