Cover of Pembroke Dock Grammar School magazine, 'The Penvro', 1949

Anonymous's profile picture
It would be interesting to find out if this magazine is in fact the same edition featured in full PDF format in the collection of over 100 Penvro magazines on www.thepenvro.com, the official website for the old County/Pembroke Dock/Pembroke Grammar School. The fully readable edition on the Penvro site is for July 1949, whereas the cover featured above has 01/01. 1949 as its official date. If it IS a different edition of the Penvro, the team at www.thepenvro.com would love to hear from the person who has pasted it, so that it can be added to the main collection. Sincerely, Cliff James
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Hello Cliff, thank you for your comment. It is more than likely that this is the same edition featured on www.thepenvro.com. The contributor must have known the year of this magazines publication but was unsure of the day and month, which is why the 01/01 is noted. As seen on www.thepenvro.com most of the publications were in July or December and this is likely to be the July 1949 edition as seen in full on The Penvro website. Many thanks