Description

title: '[Welsh Peasants Washing] / Published by William Miller, Albermarle Street, Jany. 1. 1805 / No. 9.'
description: One woman is using a washing bat, wearing a cap, shawl, gown and apron; the other is wearing a skirt and short gown with kerchief and hat. She is also wearing solid wooden clogs which is very unusual for a Welsh woman (they often had wooden soles and leather uppers). The woman in the background is also wearing a short bedgown. There are many versions of this print with different hand-colouring.
Medium: print (hand-coloured)
Size: Paper: 25.6 x 35.3 cms.
Artist: William Henry Pyne (1769-1843)
Engraver: Anon
Printer: Anon
publisher: William Miller, Abermarle St. London. Published with a detailed description of the washing process in Pyne’s 'The Costume of Great Britain' (1805); republished 1808; republished as Pyne's British Costumes, (Westminster Editions, Poole, 1989)