Description

title: ‘Dull Wisgoedd Cymru Cyflwynedig i Bendefigion a Boneddigion y Dywysogaeth. Rhif 3 Cymraes ieuanc mewn Dull-wisgad rhan Swydd Benfro’ // Cambrian costumes dedicated to the nobility and gentry of Wales. No. 3 Welsh Girl in the costume of Pembrokeshire no 3’
Description: Girl with tall hat (not Welsh type), white cap, blue shawl, bright-coloured printed shawl; brown gown with short tail (distinctive of Pembrokeshire), brown skirt, red and blue check apron. She is wearing a yellow and red striped sleeve and is putting on another.
Medium: print
Size: paper: 34 x 24.2
Artist: A. Cadwalader / Cadwallader
Engraver: Anon
Printer: Anon
Publisher: Anon
Watermark: none
Date: 1834-1835
Note: No. 3 in a set of 13 prints of Welsh costume, said to be by Lady Llanover (1802-1896), but only four of the original watercolours are signed, with the name A. Cadwalader / Cadwallader.