Description

title: 'WELSH COSTUMES / Errand girl, Farmer's daughter, Market woman, Winter costume, Llanarth girl. Day & Son Lithrs. to The Queen / J.C. Rowland Del. / Drawn on stone by J McGahey Liverpool / Published by T. Catherall, Eastgate Row, Chester. / Sepr 21st 1848
Description:
(1) Errand girl: woman with straw hat
(2) Farmer's daughter: Welsh hat, paisley shawl and small hand bag. She is sufficiently wealthy not to have to take goods to market to sell, and has not got into the habit of knitting like the older woman.
(3) Market woman: woman with straw hat and quilted skirt. She has a milk can attached to her apron string.
(4) Winter costume: woman with Welsh hat and patens on her shoes, knitting
(5) Llanarth girl: woman with tailored bedgown, cotton bonnet and separate sleeves and wooden-soled clogs. Green is very rarely seen on Welsh costume: the colours of the costumes vary from print to print.
Note: This does not have ‘FIRST SERIES’ on it as some others do.
Medium: print, lithograph, hand-coloured